Accident Summary Nr: 14399984 - 55 GALLON DRUM EXPLODED WHILE BEING CUT WITH TORCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14399984 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229505306/10/198515420Denson Construction Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A 30 YEAR EMPLOYEE AND SUPERVISOR, WAS CUTTING OFF THE TOP OF A 55 GALLON DRUM AFTER NORMAL WORKING HOURS. THE DRUM WAS PARTIALLY FILLED WITH WATER. WHEN THE FLAME OF THE OXYGEN/ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH PENETRATED THROUGH THE WALL OF THE DRUM, THE DRUM EXPLODED. THE HEAT GENERATED WAS SUFFICIENT TO MELT THE EMPLOYEE'S WELDING GOGGLES TO HIS FACE. HIS CLOTHES WERE BURNED COMPLETELY OFF. HE WAS BURNED OVER 86% OF HIS BODY AND DIED 2 DAYS LATER IN A HOSPITAL IN DALLAS, TEXAS.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, DRUM, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2295053 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported