Accident Summary Nr: 14399984 - 55 GALLON DRUM EXPLODED WHILE BEING CUT WITH TORCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2295053 | 06/10/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Denson Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A 30 YEAR EMPLOYEE AND SUPERVISOR, WAS CUTTING OFF THE TOP OF A 55 GALLON DRUM AFTER NORMAL WORKING HOURS. THE DRUM WAS PARTIALLY FILLED WITH WATER. WHEN THE FLAME OF THE OXYGEN/ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH PENETRATED THROUGH THE WALL OF THE DRUM, THE DRUM EXPLODED. THE HEAT GENERATED WAS SUFFICIENT TO MELT THE EMPLOYEE'S WELDING GOGGLES TO HIS FACE. HIS CLOTHES WERE BURNED COMPLETELY OFF. HE WAS BURNED OVER 86% OF HIS BODY AND DIED 2 DAYS LATER IN A HOSPITAL IN DALLAS, TEXAS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2295053 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |