Accident Summary Nr: 14399976 - SKULL CRUSHED WHEN STRUCK BY ROLLING DRILL COLLAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2295061 | 06/04/1985 | 3711 | 0 | American Industrial Transportation Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING ROLL A 10,000 TO 12,000 POUND OIL FIELD DRILL COLLAR OFF FORK TRUCK TINES ONTO A SEMI-RIG FLAT BED TRAILER. THE DRILL BEGAN TO ROLL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KNOCKING HIM DOWN. THE COLLAR CONTINUED TO ROLL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD, CRUSHING IT. HE DIED IMMEDIATELY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2295061 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |