Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14399968 - Construction Worker Killed In Fall From Building

Accident: 14399968 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/14/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10031738706/07/19851542B R Nowell General Contractors Inc

EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRON WORKER, WAS KILLED ON MAY 14, 1985, AT ABOUT 1:30 PM AS HE WAS WALKING A GIRTH TO PLACE A BAR JOIST INTO POSITION ON THE ROOF STRUCTURE OF A BUILDING. HE FELL FROM THE GIRTH.

Keywords: erection process, joist, building, iron worker, construction, steel erection, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100317387 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported