Accident Summary Nr: 14399950 - STRUCK BY REBOUNDING DRILL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2292274 | 05/16/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Gnr Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE RIG FLOOR, TO ONE SIDE OF THE V DOOR, AS THE DRILL PIPE, SECURED BY A CHAIN, WAS HOISTED THROUGH THE V DOOR. AN AIR HOIST WAS BEING USED. WHEN THE DRILL PIPE WAS APPROXIMATELY 2/3 OF THE WAY UP THE V DOOR, THE CHAIN CAME LOOSE. THE PIPE FELL, BOUNCED UP AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHIN AND SIDE OF THE FACE. THE EMPLOYEE'S SKULL WAS CRUSHED. HE WAS DEAD-ON-ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2292274 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |