Accident Summary Nr: 14399927 - One employee killed, one injured in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14399927 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
218874603/25/198517110Tempo Mechanical Div Of T D Industries

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a 23-ft-wide by 23-ft-long by 14-to-16-ft-deep excavation, awaiting the delivery of sand in which to bed a sewer pipe they were going to lay. The back of the excavation sheared off, covering both employees. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries; Employee #2 sustained a broken left collarbone.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, BURIED, CAVE-IN, SHEARED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2188746 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2188746 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported