Accident Summary Nr: 14399919 - EXPLOSION IN FURNACE; EMPLOYEE BURNED BY MOLTEN METAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14399919 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144191402/15/198533210Fort Worth Steel & Machinery Div Martin Strocket &

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 AM ON THE 15TH OF FEBRUARY, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 10 TON STEWART BRIDGE CRANE IN THE MELTING DEPARTMENT OF THE FORT WORTH STEEL AND MACHINERY COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHARGING THE NUMBER ONE AJAX MAGNETHERMIC FURNACE. HE HAD JUST DROPPED SOME MACHINERY CAST INTO THE FURNACE WHEN A EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED OUT OF THE CRANE AND ONTO THE CHARGING DECK, WHERE HE WAS COVERED WITH HOT METAL AND BURNED TO DEATH.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441914 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported