Accident Summary Nr: 14399901 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Truck Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100318047 | 05/16/1985 | 1623 | 0 | The Fishel Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a 1-ton dump truck that was being used for an underground utility project. The truck's power take-off would not raise its dump bed, so Employee #1 crawled under the truck, removed the cover, and opened the hydraulic valve by hand to raise the bed. A coworker went to look for a block to put under the bed. When Employee #1 saw the valve from above he noticed that the control wire operating the valve from inside the truck was bent but he did not realize that he had bent it when opening the valve. When Employee #1 tried to straighten the control wire he released the hydraulic pressure, causing the dump bed to fall. He was crushed him against the truck frame and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100318047 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |