Accident Summary Nr: 14399893 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14399893 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246986405/07/198517910John R Bolton Constr

Abstract: A 1964 P & H truck crane, model 218TC, with a 50 ft boom was being used to transport I-beams from a storage area to a position where they could be picked up by a larger crane inside a building. Employee #1 was connecting one end of a 20 ft sling to an I-beam and checking the beam number when the crane started to swing the load. The boom fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and shoulders. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2469864 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported