Accident Summary Nr: 14399877 - Crane operator killed when crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14399877 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246989805/03/198517910Mosher Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was using the load line of a 15.5-ton Grove extensible-boom truck crane to hoist a piece of structural steel. The crane's outriggers were not extended, allowing the unit to overturn toward the operator's side of the cab. The truck crane was parked next to a stack of structural steel and Employee #1 was crushed against the steel. He was killed.

Keywords: CRANE OUTRIGGER, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2469898 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported