Accident Summary Nr: 14399877 - Crane operator killed when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2469898 | 05/03/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Mosher Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was using the load line of a 15.5-ton Grove extensible-boom truck crane to hoist a piece of structural steel. The crane's outriggers were not extended, allowing the unit to overturn toward the operator's side of the cab. The truck crane was parked next to a stack of structural steel and Employee #1 was crushed against the steel. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2469898 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |