Accident Summary Nr: 14399869 - Employee Fell from Mud Tank and Struck Head on Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2294957 | 05/07/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Eagle Trucking Co A Texas Corp |
Abstract: Employees of a drilling company were disconnecting the flow line on a mud tank as a part of rigging-down operations. Employee #1, who worked for a trucking company, started vehemently arguing with the employees on the mud tank. Employee #1 then climbed to the top of the mud tank and took a swing at one of the employees there. He lost his balance and fell to the ground, striking his head behind the left ear on the corner of a 2-in. by 12-in. plank that protruded from under the mud tank. He was transported to the hospital, but died 2 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2294957 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |