Accident Summary Nr: 14399869 - Employee Fell from Mud Tank and Struck Head on Plank

Accident Summary Nr: 14399869 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229495705/07/198513890Eagle Trucking Co A Texas Corp

Abstract: Employees of a drilling company were disconnecting the flow line on a mud tank as a part of rigging-down operations. Employee #1, who worked for a trucking company, started vehemently arguing with the employees on the mud tank. Employee #1 then climbed to the top of the mud tank and took a swing at one of the employees there. He lost his balance and fell to the ground, striking his head behind the left ear on the corner of a 2-in. by 12-in. plank that protruded from under the mud tank. He was transported to the hospital, but died 2 days later.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FIGHTING, LOST BALANCE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2294957 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported