Accident Summary Nr: 14399851 - STRUCK BY AUTO DURING CONSTRUCTION NEAR HIGHWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2294486 | 04/30/1985 | 1623 | 0 | K M Engineering Co |
Abstract: THE CREW HAD COMPLETED THEIR WORK AND WERE ABOUT TO MOVE THEIR HEAVY EQUIPMENT BACK ACROSS THE HIGHWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED ACROSS THE ROAD TO TAKE HER PICK-UP UP TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. SHE PLANNED TO USE HER EMERGENCY LIGHTS TO HELP FLAG DOWN TRAFFIC. SHE WAS ALMOST TO THE CENTER LINE WHEN SHE SAW A CAR COMING. SHE TURNED AND TRIED TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE SHOULDER. SHE FELL TO HER HANDS AND KNEES AND WAS STRUCK BY THE CAR. THE COLLISION CRUSHED HER SKULL AND BROKE HER LEFT FOOT. SHE SUFFERED MULTIPLE ABRASIONS AS WELL. SHE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. NOTE: THERE WERE NO WARNING SIGNS AT THE SITE AND NO FLAGMAN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2294486 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |