Accident Summary Nr: 14399844 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECES OF HOT AND MOLTEN METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2468791 | 04/30/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Fort Worth Steel & Machinery Div Martin Sprocket & |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONTROL ROOM OPERATOR IN A FOUNDRY, WALKED OUT OF THE CONTROL ROOM DURING THE CHARGING OF A FURNACE. HE WAS STRUCK BY FLYING METAL PIECES AND HOT METAL AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2468791 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |