Accident Summary Nr: 14399828 - Employees injured when scaffold falls from overpass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2294494 | 04/25/1985 | 1611 | 0 | H B Zachary |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scaffold platform that was suspended from the side of a highway overpass and over a street traveled by automobiles and trucks. A high truck passed and hit the scaffold platform, breaking it loose from the scaffold support and causing the employees and the platform to fall to the street. Employees #1 and #2 were also struck by the falling scaffold; both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2294494 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2294494 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |