Accident Summary Nr: 14399810 - Employee killed in fall through roof skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2294015 | 04/23/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Cardinal Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was sweeping with his back to a skylight. When his heel struck the skylight frame he tripped, lost his balance, and fell through the skylight 25 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 died of severe head injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2294015 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |