Accident Summary Nr: 14399794 - Employee killed in 26 ft fall through stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 14399794 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246886604/16/198515420Shoe Maker Southwest

Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping near a stairwell opening on the ninth floor. The stairs to the eighth floor had not yet been installed, and the opening was not covered or surrounded by guardrails. Employee #1 fell 26 ft and hit his head on a steel stair-side member between the seventh and eighth floors. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2468866 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported