Accident Summary Nr: 14399778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULLDOZER

Accident Summary Nr: 14399778 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246863504/10/198513820Seismic Contract Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BULLDOZER TO CLEAR A SURVEY LINE FOR OIL EXPLORATION. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS SAGGING LOW IN THE AREA IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EXHAUST PIPE ON THE BULLDOZER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE JUMPED OFF THE MACHINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2468635 Fatality Electric Shock Grader, dozer and scraper operators