Accident Summary Nr: 14399760 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14399760 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
153498104/11/198517310Fischbach And Moore Inc

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ON ENERGIZED CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS IN A JUNCTION BOX. HE WAS WORKING FROM A WOOD LADDER AT A HEIGHT OF 7 FEET, 4 INCHES. HE HAD BEEN USING ELECTRICIANS HAND TOOLS (LINEMAN'S PLIERS AND WIRE STRIPPERS). THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK OR FROM INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE FALL.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, LADDER, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534981 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians