Accident Summary Nr: 14399695 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14399695 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
231500004/18/198817210Tec-Co., Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were preparing to paint a 160-ft water tower. Two coworkers were sandblasting from boatwains chairs and Employee #1 was stationed at the top to ensure the coworkers' ropes falls would not become entangled as they changed location. They all were wearing safety belts with lanyards attached to rope falls which were tied in a bowline knot around the bent pipe of the water tower, which was sufficient to sustain a 3400 lb static loading. Employee #1 lost his hard hat to a gust of wind. Employee #1 lost his balance while trying to catch his hard has and fell. Employee #1 was sliding down the rounded surface of the water tank when the rope fall snapped and he fell to the ground below. Employee #1 died from injuries suffered from the fall.

Keywords: WATER TOWER, ROPE, PAINT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ENTANGLED, SANDBLASTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2315000 Fatality Other Occupation not reported