Accident Summary Nr: 14399687 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GIN POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100831049 | 04/21/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Ace Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING CHAINS ATTACHED TO A LOAD LINE SUSPENDED BY METAL GIN POLES THAT WERE ELEVATED FROM THE BED OF A TRUCK. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THESE CHAINS, HE WAS BEHIND THE TRUCK DIRECTING THE TRUCK DRIVER AS HE WAS BACKING THE VEHICLE. WHILE THE TRUCK WAS MOVING, THE GIN POLES CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE CHAINS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100831049 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |