Accident Summary Nr: 14399638 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CONCRETE TRUCK BOOM HIT HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2440055 | 10/16/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Del Bosque Bros. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A CONCRETE FINISHING CREW. A CONCRETE TRUCK HAD BEEN SET UP, WITH OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED, AND THE POURING HAD BEGUN. SUDDENLY, THE RIGHT FRONT OUTRIGGER BROKE AT THE WELD, CAUSING THE BOOM TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS BACK TO THE TRUCK AND COULD NOT SEE THE FALLING BOOM. HE WAS KILLED WHEN THE BOOM STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK AND SHOULDERS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2440055 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |