Accident Summary Nr: 14399596 - Employee killed in fall from joist on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100313170 | 11/07/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Olson Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum joist that had been placed on steel I-beams erected on a tubular scaffold inside a 100 ft diameter concrete wastewater treatment tank. A joist had not yet been placed on one side. He lost his balance and fell 35 feet off that side to the concrete floor of the tank. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100313170 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |