Accident Summary Nr: 14399570 - One employee killed, one burned in sewer gas fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14399570 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031390708/27/198517710Harper-Rambo Contracting Co Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a storm sewer/junction box through the open end of a 66 in. storm sewer pipe. Natural gas had penetrated and accumulated in the junction box, and when one of the employees lit a cigarette lighter for illumination, the gas ignited. The employees' clothes caught fire and both received first-, second- and third-degree burns over their bodies. Employee #1 later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, SEWER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100313907 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 100313907 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported