Accident Summary Nr: 14399554 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2187839 | 06/26/1985 | 1622 | 0 | C B Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was seated in a chain loop attached to the hook of a truck crane when he was lowered into a 20 ft 9 in. deep manhole that had insufficient oxygen. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2187839 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |