Accident Summary Nr: 14399539 - Employee in trench killed by falling shale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2187557 | 04/08/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Weaver Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the grade in the bottom of an 18 ft deep trench when a large piece of blue shale came off the side and pinned him to the bottom. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2187557 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |