Accident Summary Nr: 14399513 - Welder killed in fall between roof joists

Accident Summary Nr: 14399513 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144198902/25/198517910Brady General Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, stepped on an unsecured 4 ft by 15 ft sheet of roof decking that was lying across three joists with 5 ft centers. The roofing material overhung the joists by 4 ft. When Employee #1 stepped on the overhang the sheet tilted, and he fell 20 ft between the joists. He was killed.

Keywords: ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441989 Fatality Other Occupation not reported