Accident Summary Nr: 14399505 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1899004 | 03/05/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Upshur Rural Electric Coop Inc |
Abstract: A LINEMAN WAS CLIMBING A UTILITY POLE TO SECURE OVERHEAD POWER LINES TO THE CROSS MEMBER OF THE POLE. THE POLE HAD BEEN ADDED IN THE LINE TO PROVIDE SERVICE TO AN ADJACENT BUILDING. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLIMBING TO A WORKING POSITION, HIS FACE CONTACTED ONE OF THE LINES, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 7200 VOLTS. THE CURRENT EXITED HIS RIGHT HAND, WHICH WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE POLE. HE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER GLOVES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1899004 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |