Accident Summary Nr: 143995.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579929.015 | 02/18/2022 | 521110 | Valley Strong Credit Union |
Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee who had been conducting financial clerical work for a Credit Union reportedly contracted COVID-19. The employee's last day at work was January 14, 2022. On January 17, 2022, the employee began to experience COVID-19 symptoms. On January 18, 2022, the employee recieved a positive test result. On February 7, 2022, the employee contacted her employer to report her health was worsening. On February 9, 2022, the employee's daughter called the employer to provide an update that her mother had not improved. The employer returned the call on February 11, 2022. On February 17, 2022, the employee had died from COVID-19. The employer had two other cases confirmed positive for COVID-19 on January 13, 2022, and January 17, 2022. Those two coworkers worked in the same area as the employee. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579929.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Other financial officers |