Accident Summary Nr: 14399497 - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED; EMPLOYEE BURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1898949 | 02/14/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Rush Construction Co |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 21, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, A PAINTER, WAS SPRAY PAINTING LACQUER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA. HE WAS BURNED OVER 55% OF HIS BODY WHEN THE PAINT FUMES WERE IGNITED BY A GAS HOT WATER HEATER. HE DIED ON FEBRUARY 7, 1985.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1898949 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |