Accident Summary Nr: 14399471 - FALL INTO OPEN, UNPROTECTED PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 14399471 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144077512/11/198433210Tyler Pipe Industries Inc

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 6, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON HIS WAY FROM THE MAIN GATE ENTRANCE OF THE PLANT GROUNDS WHEN HE DECIDED TO TAKE A SHORT CUT THROUGH A BUILDING WHICH WAS THEN UNDER CONSTRUCTION. IT WAS DARK INSIDE THE BUILDING AND EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED RIGHT INTO AN OPEN PIT WHICH HAD NOT BEEN PROVIDED WITH COVER OR GUARD RAILS. THE CONCRETE PIT WAS 16 FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE PIT AND TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL ON DECEMBER 8, 1984, OF A MASSIVE EMBOLISM THAT BLOCKED 2 MAIN ARTERIES OF HIS HEART.

Keywords: HEART, EMBOLISM, COVER, GUARDRAIL, PIT, FALL, ARTERY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440775 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported