Accident Summary Nr: 14399455 - MOBILE HOME FELL OFF SUPPORTS, STRIKING TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436302 | 10/24/1984 | 2451 | 0 | Oak Creek Homes Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE OUTSIDE IN THE YARD, CHANGING A DAMAGED HITCH ON A 14 FEET WIDE BY 66 FEET LONG MOBILE HOME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE FRONT OF THE UNIT AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS UNDERNEATH THE SIDE. THE MOBILE HOME HAD BEEN RAISED BY HYDRAULIC JACKS AND SUPPORTED BY THE JACKS AND 12 WOODEN SLATS (2 BY 6'S). THE MOBILE HOME FELL OFF THE SUPPORTS, TRAPPING EMPLOYEE #1'S LOWER LEG. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TRAPPED IN A SITTING POSITION UNDER THE MOBILE HOME. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A BROKEN BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436302 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1436302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |