Accident Summary Nr: 14399430 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY RAILROAD HOPPER CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440718 | 11/27/1984 | 3743 | 0 | Texana Tank Car & Mfg Inc |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 21, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 RE-ENTERED HIS WORK AREA UNDERNEATH A RAILROAD TANK CAR. THE CAR HAD BEEN OVERHAULED AND PAINTED. HE WAS TOUCHING UP THE PAINT IN AN AREA ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE TANK CAR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WARNED NOT TO GO BACK BENEATH THE CAR BECAUSE THE SWITCH ENGINE WAS DUE TO COUPLE THE CARS. AFTER THE FIRST COUPLE WAS COMPLETED, THERE WAS A SHORT TIME DELAY. IT WAS AT THIS TIME THAT EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED BACK BENEATH THE TANK CAR. SOON THEREAFTER, THE SWITCH ENGINE BACKED UP AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER BY THREE OF THE WHEELS FROM TWO TANK CARS. THE WHEELS CRUSHED THE KIDNEY AREA OF EMPLOYEE #1'S BACK. HE WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440718 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |