Accident Summary Nr: 14399422 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392471 | 11/21/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Bowie Cass Electric Co Op Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RECONNECTING THE LINE AND NEUTRAL CONDUCTORS LEADING FROM A UTILITY POLE TO A VACANT HOUSE. ONE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS ON THE GROUND, USED A HAND LINE TO PULL THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR UP TO THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE WAS WEARING INSULATING GLOVES AND HAD THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR IN HIS HAND WHEN IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ON TOP OF THE POLE. THE LINE CONDUCTOR FROM THE VACANT HOUSE WAS LYING ON A BARBED WIRE ON THE GROUND, AND THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS STANDING ON THE BARBED WIRE. CURRRENT FROM THE ENERGIZED LINE WAS CONDUCTED THROUGH THE NEUTRAL TO THE LINE CONDUCTOR AT THE WEATHER HEAD ON THE HOUSE. THIS LINE CONDUCTED CURRENT TO THE BARBED WIRE, ENERGIZING IT AND ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE STANDING ON IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392471 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |