Accident Summary Nr: 14399414 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TOP OF TRUCK CARGO TO CONCRETE SURFACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1898121 | 11/29/1984 | 4213 | 0 | Vehicles Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF THE PAYLOAD ON AN 18-WHEEL TRACTOR-TRAILER. HE WAS PLACING A TARP OVER THE PAYLOAD, WHICH WAS CONCRETE PIPES. WHILE UNFOLDING THE TARP, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE SURFACE BELOW.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1898121 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |