Accident Summary Nr: 14399406 - TRENCH DIGGING MACHINE FELL OFF BLOCKS, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
781864 | 03/15/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Cornelison Construction Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING ON HIS BACK ON THE SHOP FLOOR, UNDER THE REAR SECTION OF A DITCH-WITCH BRAND TRENCH DIGGING MACHINE. THE MACHINE HAD BEEN RAISED AND SET ON 3 RAILROAD CROSS-TIE BLOCKS. ONE FRONT WHEEL WAS CHOCKED WITH A MANUFACTURED RUBBER-LIKE CHOCK. THE EARTH-MOVING BLADE ON THE FRONT OF THE MACHINE WAS LOWERED TO REST ON THE CONCRETE SHOP FLOOR. THE MACHINE SOMEHOW MOVED FORWARD OFF THE SUPPORT BLOCKS, FALLING ONTO AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING ALONE AT THE TIME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 781864 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |