Accident Summary Nr: 14399398 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1897784 | 11/26/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Tramco Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in the bottom of a 12 to 15 ft deep trench that was being dug by a backhoe for a sewer main. The brothers were probing in the bottom of the trench for the main when a wall caved in. Both employees were killed. The trench walls were neither shored nor sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1897784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1897784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |