Accident Summary Nr: 14399364 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2295012 | 05/21/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Reynolds Land Inc |
2295020 | 05/22/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Meridan International Inc |
Abstract: An employee had his hand on a metal rod on a damp concrete culvert that was suspended by an American mobile crane. The boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. The employee, who was standing on wet ground, was electrocuted. (Three other persons also received electric shocks; however, their injuries were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2295012 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2295020 | Occupation Not Listed |