Accident Summary Nr: 14399364 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14399364 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229501205/21/198516110Reynolds Land Inc
229502005/22/198516110Meridan International Inc

Abstract: An employee had his hand on a metal rod on a damp concrete culvert that was suspended by an American mobile crane. The boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. The employee, who was standing on wet ground, was electrocuted. (Three other persons also received electric shocks; however, their injuries were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2295012 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 2295020 Occupation Not Listed