Accident Summary Nr: 14399356 - BURN - ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT FAULTED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
684647 | 08/15/1984 | 1731 | 0 | George Mckenna Electric Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE DEENERGIZED SIDE OF A THREE-PHASE BUS-DUCT-TYPE DISCONNECT. THE ENERGIZED SIDE SHORTED AND ARCED THROUGH THE HOUSING, BURNING THE EMPLOYEES. ONE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM HIS BURNS. (THE OTHER INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS NOT LISTED ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 684647 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |