Accident Summary Nr: 14399323 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14399323 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
139327111/08/198417310W W Poleline Construction Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A TRANSFORMER ON A UTILITY POLE. CONTACT WAS MADE WITH AN ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, RESULTING IN THE ELECTROCUTION OF ONE EMPLOYEE AND IN BURNS TO THE OTHER.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393271 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 1393271 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers