Accident Summary Nr: 14399323 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393271 | 11/08/1984 | 1731 | 0 | W W Poleline Construction Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A TRANSFORMER ON A UTILITY POLE. CONTACT WAS MADE WITH AN ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, RESULTING IN THE ELECTROCUTION OF ONE EMPLOYEE AND IN BURNS TO THE OTHER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393271 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 1393271 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |