Accident Summary Nr: 14399315 - CRUSHED WHEN FORKLIFT DROVE OFF RAILROAD CAR.

Accident Summary Nr: 14399315 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191611311/05/198450210J C Penney #9508-3

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOADING A RAILROAD CAR WITH CRUSHED CARDBOARD BALES. HE WAS WORKING ALONE AND USING A CLARK FORKLIFT (SERIAL NUMBER TW 125-0613-4535) TO LOAD THE RAILROAD CAR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST PLACED A BALE AND WAS ABOUT TO EXIT. HE STARTED TO BACK OUT OF THE RAILROAD CAR WHEN THE BOTTOM (BACKSIDE) OF THE FORKLIFT HIT THE RAISED LIP OF THE DOCK PLATE, DISLODGING IT AND CAUSING IT TO FALL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 CONTINUED TO BACK OFF. THE FORKLIFT WENT OVER THE EDGE OF THE CAR DOOR AND FELL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND A NEARBY BUILDING.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1916113 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported