Accident Summary Nr: 14399307 - EMPLOYEE DELIBERATELY INHALED HAZARDOUS VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442037 | 10/18/1984 | 5812 | 0 | Showbiz Pizza Place Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, NEW TO THE JOB, HAD A HISTORY OF INHALING VARIOUS HAZARDOUS MATERIALS IN ORDER TO GET "HIGH." THIS HISTORY WAS UNKNOWN TO THE EMPLOYER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO USE 1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE TO CLEAN OLD GLUE FROM LETTERS THAT HAD FALLEN OFF A GAME MACHINE. HE WAS THEN TO REGLUE THE LETTERS. HE WAS WORKING IN A SHOP AREA OF A PIZZA PARLOR/ENTERTAINMENT CENTER KNOWN AS THE "TECH ROOM." EMPLOYEE #1 DELIBERATELY PLACED HIS NOSE AND MOUTH OVER THE LID OPENING OF A 1-GALLON CAN OF SOLVENT AND INHALED THE VAPORS. AFTER DOING THIS REPEATEDLY, HE BECAME UNCONSCIOUS. ALL EFFORTS TO REVIVE HIM FAILED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442037 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |