Accident Summary Nr: 14399281 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14399281 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
139200010/11/198417610B & C Roberts Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 1984, Employee #1 was helping to build up a roof on the service department of the Duront Chevrolet Company. He was putting down roofing paper on the northeastern corner of the roof, approximately 3 ft from an open 4 by 4 ft skylight, when a coworker approached with a bucket of hot asphalt. Employee #1 was warned that the asphalt was hot. He backed up to avoid being burned, lost his balance, and fell 20 ft through the skylight opening to a cement floor. Employee #1 sustained a severe head injury, and died that afternoon.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392000 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported