Accident Summary Nr: 14399273 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING CRATE OF GLASS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1915594 | 10/31/1984 | 3231 | 0 | Riverside Glass & Mirror Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPENING A 90 INCH BY 136 INCH CRATE WHICH CONTAINED 1/4 INCH GLASS. WHILE HE WAS OPENING IT, THE CRATE, AND FOUR OTHER CRATES OF SIMILAR SIZE, FELL ON HIM, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1915594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |