Accident Summary Nr: 14399265 - EMPLOYEE TRIPPED OVER SHOVEL AND FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915784 | 10/29/1984 | 3365 | 0 | Anacast Division Of Anadite Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLAIMED THAT HE TRIPPED OVER A SHOVEL WHICH WAS LAYING ON THE FLOOR OF THE SANDBLAST ROOM WHERE HE WAS WORKING. WHILE HE MAINTAINS THAT HE WAS INJURED BY THE FALL, HE DID NOT REPORT THE INJURY UNTIL A WEEK LATER. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AFTER HAVING SURGERY FOR BRAIN DAMAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1915784 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |