Accident Summary Nr: 14399232 - Employee Killed In Fall From Top Of Elevator Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393313 | 09/26/1984 | 1793 | 0 | United Glass And Accoustical Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a five-man work crew that was inside an elevator shaft attempting to transport a 57 1/2 in. by 76 1/2 in. sheet of mirror glass from ground level to the third floor. The glass was positioned on a 70 1/2 in. by 105 in. wooden platform constructed on top of an elevator car. Employee #1 slipped from the rear of the unguarded platform and fell approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor of the pit area. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393313 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |