Accident Summary Nr: 14399208 - DUMPSTER LID FELL ON EMPLOYEE'S FINGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101817146 | 08/27/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Haws & Tingle General Contractors, Inc. |
100311000 | 08/27/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Rodger'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDERNEATH THE STEEL AND WOOD LID OF A TRASH BOX, TRYING TO REMOVE THE 2 BY 4 WHICH HELD THE LID OPEN. HIS CO-WORKER WAS SUPPOSED TO BE SUPPORTING THE LID TO PREVENT IT FROM FALLING, BUT HE APPARENTLY MISUNDERSTOOD HIS INSTRUCTIONS. WHEN THE 2 BY 4 WAS REMOVED, THE LID FELL (CLOSED) AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER. THE TIP AND SIDE WERE CUT SEVERELY. THE TRASH CONTAINER WAS A SIDE LOAD MODEL, APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET HIGH, 9 FEET LONG AND 5 FEET WIDE. THE LID WAS ON THE 4 FOOT HIGH AND 5 FOOT WIDE SIDE, AND WAS HINGED AT THE TOP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101817146 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100311000 | Occupation Not Listed |