Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14399190 - Employee Killed In 32 Ft Fall Through Skylight Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 14399190 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229173005/14/198517610Confederate Builders Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had partially cut a skylight hole from corrugated roofing material on a one-story warehouse with precast concrete walls. He fell 32 ft through the skylight hole to a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. No safety belt, lanyard, or other safety devices were used to prevent a fall.

Keywords: skylight, work rules, safety belt, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection, roof opening, unguarded, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2291730 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported