Accident Summary Nr: 14399182 - Construction worker fractures leg when scaffold falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394824 | 09/18/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Keiler Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On September 17, 1984, Employee #1, age 19, and three coworkers were on a tubular welded scaffold placing brick on a fireplace chimney rim. When the scaffold began to fall backward, Employee #1 and a coworker rode the scaffold down and crashed into an adjacent apartment building, 32 ft behind the fireplace where they had been working. Employee #1 suffered a severely broken leg and was hospitalized for two to three weeks; the coworker broke his heel. The second coworker jumped onto the building to which the chimney was attached, and the third jumped 22 ft off the side and hit a portion of the scaffold peg on the way down. He sustained a severely lacerated lip, a cut forehead, and two to three broken teeth. These two coworkers were attended to and sent home to recuperate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |