Accident Summary Nr: 14399174 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK WHILE WORKING ON A TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441609 | 09/20/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Hub Machine And Tool Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 14, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING A FIFTH WHEEL ON A 1984 GMC TRUCK. HE HAD TAKEN THE GROUNDING LEAD AND ATTACHED IT TO THE SKIRT OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 USED THE PROCEDURES THAT HE HAD LEARNED IN WELDING SCHOOL. THERE WAS NO AUTOPSY PERFORMED ON EMPLOYEE #1. THE DOCTOR STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A HEART ATTACK. THERE WERE NO MARKS ON THE BODY. THE WELDER, MADE BY NATIONAL CYLINDER GAS COMPANY, WAS CHECKED AND IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE LEADS HAD BEEN REPLACED ONLY ONE MONTH BEFORE. A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER CHECKED THE WELDER. HE STATED THAT THERE HAD BEEN NO MALFUNCTION OF THE WELDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441609 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |