Accident Summary Nr: 14399141 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14399141 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
68682408/27/198417990J W Bernard House Leveling Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SAWING A FLOOR BEAM UNDER A HOUSE. HE WAS USING A SKIL TWO-SPEED RECIPROCATING SAW (SERIAL NO. C195364). THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, E C, GROUND FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 686824 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters