Accident Summary Nr: 14399133 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN TRASH COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443993 | 09/13/1984 | 5999 | 0 | Neiman Marcus Inc |
Abstract: USING A BROOM HANDLE, EITHER EMPLOYEE #1 OR SOME OTHER UNDETERMINED PERSON PROPPED THE DEADMAN BUTTON OF THE TRASH COMPACTOR IN THE "ON" POSITION. THE DEADMAN BUTTON WAS INTENDED TO KEEP EMPLOYEES AWAY FROM THE COMPACTING RAM. THE RAM ON THE COMPACTOR OPERATED CONTINUOUSLY. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OR SOMEHOW ENTERED THE PIT AND WAS CRUSHED BY THE HYDRAULIC RAM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443993 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |